Agenda

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD A PDF COPY OF OUR AGENDA

 

8:30AM - 9:00AM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Registration & Breakfast

9:00AM - 10:00AM:

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Opening Remarks & Keynote by JD Vance

twitter-jd-vance


10:00AM - 11:15AM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

PANEL: Lack of Opportunities

MODERATOR: Jamil Jivani, Citizen Empowerment Project

PANELLISTS:

Ali Moustatine, Hazedin Della, and Brahim Tchen from the Moroccan Youth Association
Chris Blackwood, Westview Centennial Secondary School
Harpreet Gill, The Career Foundation


11:15AM - 11:30AM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Refreshment Break

11:30AM - 12:45PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

PANEL: Starting a Business/Financial Literacy

MODERATOR: Konata Lake, Torys LLP

PANELLISTS:

Harvey Lam, the Citizen Empowerment Project
Richard Haggins, Credit Canada
Stephanie Ben-Ishai, Osgoode Hall Law School
Claudine Pilon, Business Development Bank of Canada


12:45PM - 1:30PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Community Building Lunch

1:30PM - 2:45PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

PANEL: Localized Economic Development

MODERATOR: Lorne Sossin, Osgoode Hall Law School

PANELLISTS:

Andy Frank, Johns Hopkins
Rafael Gomez, University of Toronto
Matias de Dovitiis, DUKE Heights BIA
Nandini Ramanujam, McGill University


2:45PM - 3:00PM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Refreshment Break

3:00PM - 4:00PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

KEYNOTE: Councilor Michael Thompson

councilor michael thompson


 

8:30AM - 9:00AM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Registration & Breakfast

9:00AM - 10:00AM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Opening Remarks & Keynote by Gillian Smith, Chief Marketing Officer of the Toronto Board Of Trade

gillian-smith


10:00AM - 11:15AM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

PANEL: Transportation & Transit

MODERATOR: Linda Kassim, Osgoode Hall Law School

PANELLISTS:

Sabbir Saiyed, Peel Region Transportation
Brett Chang, Uber
Rosemarie Powell, Toronto Community Benefits Network


11:15AM - 11:30AM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Refreshment Break

11:30AM - 12:45PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

BREAKOUT DISCUSSION: Pro Bono Business Law

MODERATOR: Alicja Puchta, Osgoode Hall Law School

PANELLISTS:

Andrew Gray, Torys LLP
Susan Nickerson, Torys LLP
John Walsh, OPTrust
Tamara Nachmani, Blakes, Cassels & Graydon LLP


11:30AM - 12:45PM

Lower Moot Court Room, Room 1006

BREAKOUT DISCUSSION: Youth Employment

MODERATOR: Nick Sows, Osgoode Hall Law School

PANELLISTS:
Darryl Hobbs, Westview Centennial Secondary School
Vasiiki Bednar, Expert Panel on Youth Employment
Sonya Gulati, Expert Panel on Youth Employment
Tim Lang, Youth Employment Services


12:45PM - 1:30PM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Community Building Lunch

1:30PM - 2:45PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

PANEL: Technological Innovation & Regulation

MODERATOR: Joseph McDonald, Osgoode Hall Law School

PANELLISTS:
John Bromley, CHIMP Foundation
Caroline Gayle, Accenture
Brock Dickinson, MDB Insight


2:45PM - 3:00PM

Foyer, Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Refreshment Break

3:00PM - 4:00PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

KEYNOTE: Bindu Cudjoe, Deputy General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer Of BMO

BINDU CUJOE


4:00PM - 4:30PM

Helliwell Centre For Dispute Resolution, Room 1014

Closing Remarks by Jamil Jivani